Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized confections deliver a pronounced caramelized sweetness with toasted-nut undertones and a firm, glassy snap; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and rich flavor. Often used as a snack, dessert garnish, party bowl item, or small gift, they are praised for portability and shareable portions and convenient, resealable packaging too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, And Eggs.

Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping