Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Coating (white Confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla], Palm Oil, Strawberry Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [color], Malic Acid), Vanilla Cookie Gems (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Shortcake Crumb (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda), Strawberry Crunch (sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors [contains Sugar], Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [apple, Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Blackcurrant]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'd Oat Bites
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Original Gourmet Lollipops Strawberry Shortcake
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


