Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Coating (white Confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla], Palm Oil, Strawberry Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [color], Malic Acid), Vanilla Cookie Gems (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Shortcake Crumb (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda), Strawberry Crunch (sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors [contains Sugar], Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [apple, Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Blackcurrant]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go