Is The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • oats
  • brown rice syrup

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with crunchy clusters and a slightly soft finish; texture combines crisp flakes and tender bits. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a dry snack. Reviewers note pronounced fruit sweetness, consistent crunch, occasional crumbs in the bag, and generally favorable taste for topping bowls and quick snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Brown Rice, Millet, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sea Salt. Contains Oats.

Check The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

strawberry shortcake granola

the taste probably isn’t for everyone but i like it

sweet
aliciap•May 30, 2023

Where to buy

The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping