Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Coating (white Confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla], Palm Oil, Strawberry Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [color], Malic Acid), Vanilla Cookie Gems (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Shortcake Crumb (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda), Strawberry Crunch (sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors [contains Sugar], Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [apple, Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Blackcurrant]). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Strawberry Shortcake Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go