Is Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Tamari Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp baked snaps deliver a savory toasted flavor and pronounced snappy crunch. People commonly eat them straight as a snack, pair them with spreads or cheeses, use them for dipping, or include them in packed lunches and party trays. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, balanced taste, and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sesame Seeds, Produced In A Facility That May Manufacture Other Products Which Do Contain Wheat

Check Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Tamari Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Tamari Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping