Is Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

Description
This instant miso cup offers a savory, umami forward broth with a smooth, warming mouthfeel and small rehydrated pieces providing light textural contrast. Commonly used as a quick meal, side, or office snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor authenticity while noting occasional variability in saltiness, portion size, and portability, too.

Description
This instant miso cup offers a savory, umami forward broth with a smooth, warming mouthfeel and small rehydrated pieces providing light textural contrast. Commonly used as a quick meal, side, or office snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor authenticity while noting occasional variability in saltiness, portion size, and portability, too.
Ingredients
Miso-cup Soft-pack Tm: Organic Miso (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Water, Kelp Extract, Alcohol, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Salt. Soup Bits Packet: Tofu (Soybeans, Cornstarch, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Cabbage, Wakame Seaweed, Chopped Onion, Green Onion.
Check Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


