Is Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic soybeans
  • tofu
  • organic miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This instant miso cup offers a savory, umami forward broth with a smooth, warming mouthfeel and small rehydrated pieces providing light textural contrast. Commonly used as a quick meal, side, or office snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor authenticity while noting occasional variability in saltiness, portion size, and portability, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miso-cup Soft-pack Tm: Organic Miso (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Water, Kelp Extract, Alcohol, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Salt. Soup Bits Packet: Tofu (Soybeans, Cornstarch, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Cabbage, Wakame Seaweed, Chopped Onion, Green Onion.

Check Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) is available at 8 retailers

Billion VeganFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go