Is Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean paste 66

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant soup offers a warm, savory umami broth with soft, rehydrated texture and tender pieces; commonly used as a quick starter, light meal, or accompaniment to rice and bento boxes. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat and serve ease, and authentic flavor, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste 66% (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Wakame Seaweed (Undaria pinnatifida) (1.1%), Mineral Salt (508), Dried Bonito Powder.

Check Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch