Is Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single serve soup offers a savory, aromatic broth with mild herbal and umami notes and thin, tender noodles that soften quickly. Commonly used as a quick meal, light lunch, or travel snack, reviewers cite fast preparation and portability while occasionally noting mixed opinions on flavor intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Tapioca Starch, Water, Seasoning: Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy And Mungbean Protein, Yeast Extract, Spice (Including Red Chili Pepper), Potassium Chloride, Corn Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Green Onion, Citric Acid, Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Shallot, Tocopherol (As An Antioxidant), Noodle: Seasoning: Oil Packet:

Check Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch