Is Edwards Hersheys Frozen Chocolate Creme Pie Slices 2pk - 5.34oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two frozen chocolate crème pie slices offer a smooth, creamy filling with pronounced chocolate flavor and a firm crust. Reviewers note convenient portioning and quick thaw-to-serve use for single-serve desserts or gatherings, praising texture while occasionally citing sweetness level and crust density as detracting points mentioned in some customer comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milk, Shortening (Palm Oil, And Soybean Oil), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate, Baking Soda, Cocoa, Salt, Dextrose, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cheese Culture, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Cocoa Butter, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Fructose, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Emulsifier, Polysorbate 65, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Lactose, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milkfat, Sodium Polyphosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 80, Vanillin, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Colored With Beta Carotene, Annatto And Apocarotenal, Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Edwards Hersheys Frozen Chocolate Creme Pie Slices 2pk - 5.34oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edwards Hersheys Frozen Chocolate Creme Pie Slices 2pk - 5.34oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go