Is Edwards Key Lime Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • reduced fat sweetened condensed milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Key West Lime Juice (Water, Key West Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Shortening (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or less of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Caseinate, Lemon Pulp, Mono and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Eggs, and Soy. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Edwards Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking