Is EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And Coconut Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture), Pecans, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Colored With Beta Carotene, Caramel Color And Apocarotenal

Check EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz | Spoonful