Is EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- skim milk
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And Coconut Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture), Pecans, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Colored With Beta Carotene, Caramel Color And Apocarotenal
Check EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


