Is Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour
natural flavor
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen key lime pie slices deliver a tangy citrus flavor with a sweet, smooth filling and a contrasting crust, offering creamy mouthfeel when thawed. Commonly served as a quick single-serve dessert or party treat; reviewers praise convenience and bright tartness while noting occasional crust sogginess and varied opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduce Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Salt, Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Palm Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Lemon Pulp, Lime Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Lemon Oil, Reduce Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Lemon Oil

Check Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
TangySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack | Spoonful