Is EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-bean flavored frozen treat with a smooth, creamy-yet-airy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; flecks of bean are often noted. Consumers commonly use it for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode, and reviewers frequently mention satisfying flavor and a lighter mouthfeel and consistent texture across multiple online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Non-fat Milk, Carrageenan

Check EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking