Is EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla-bean flavored frozen treat with a smooth, creamy-yet-airy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; flecks of bean are often noted. Consumers commonly use it for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode, and reviewers frequently mention satisfying flavor and a lighter mouthfeel and consistent texture across multiple online review platforms.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla-bean flavored frozen treat with a smooth, creamy-yet-airy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; flecks of bean are often noted. Consumers commonly use it for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and pie à la mode, and reviewers frequently mention satisfying flavor and a lighter mouthfeel and consistent texture across multiple online review platforms.
Ingredients
Non-fat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Molasses, Acacia Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Ground Vanilla Beans, Carrageenan, Non-fat Milk, Carrageenan
Check EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Tillamook Vanilla Bean Ice Cream
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Where to buy
EDY'S/DREYER'S SLOW CHURNED Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1.5 qt. Tub is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


