Is EDY'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, SNICKERDOODLE, SNICKERDOODLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • eggs
  • molasses honey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CINNAMON GRAHAM SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CINNAMON, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), EGG YOLKS, WHEY, MOLASSES, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check EDY'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, SNICKERDOODLE, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go