Is Edy's® Mint Brownie Ice Cream - 48oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey molasses
- milkfat
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- chocolate
- chocolate chips
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Whey Molasses, Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Blue 1, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum
Check Edy's® Mint Brownie Ice Cream - 48oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edy's® Mint Brownie Ice Cream - 48oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Edy's® Mint Brownie Ice Cream - 48oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


