Is Effervescent Electrolyte Supplement Multi-pack - Juicebox Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • riboflavin for color
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin for color
calcium carbonate
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium (As Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Potassium (As Potassium Bicarbonate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid, Dextrose (D-glucose), Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Avocado Oil, (Various Flavors Contain Beet Juice Powder, Riboflavin For Color), P, Other Citric Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Juice Powder (For Color), Avocado Oil, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Effervescent Electrolyte Supplement Multi-pack - Juicebox Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Effervescent Electrolyte Supplement Multi-pack - Juicebox Mix is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go