Is Effervescent Vitamin C Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycine
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavours
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients: Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Vitamin B1 (thiamine hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium), Vitamin B3 (niacin), Vitamin B5 (d-pantothenic acid, calcium d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (folate), Calcium (calcium carbonate), Phosphorus (sodium phosphate tribasic), Potassium (potassium bicarbonate), Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide), Zinc (zinc citrate), Manganese (manganese citrate), Chromium (chromium picolinate). Non-Medicinal Ingredients (descending order): d-Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Glycine, Natural Colour, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Quercetin. No artificial flavours.

Check Effervescent Vitamin C Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go