Is Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Pecans, Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Honey, Water, Salt, Baking Soda
Check Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey
LIGHTLY SWEETENED FLAKES WITH HONEY CLUSTERS CEREAL, HONEY CLUSTERS
Where to buy
Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


