Is Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Pecans, Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Honey, Water, Salt, Baking Soda
Check Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Honey Biscuits with Peanut Butter Filling Pouches
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Sweet Chili Sauce With Honey
LIGHTLY SWEETENED FLAKES WITH HONEY CLUSTERS CEREAL, HONEY CLUSTERS
Where to buy
Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Pecan with Wildflower Honey is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


