Is Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Oatcake Our Original Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet oatcakes offer a mild, honeyed flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that holds up well to spreads. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, topped with cheese or jam, or eaten plain as a snack. Reviews often note consistent crunch, portable packaging, and occasional dryness for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Oats, Butter, Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Oil*, Water, Kosher Salt, Baking Soda.*RSPO Certified Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Oatcake Our Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Oatcake Our Original is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee