Is King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly yeasty flavor and a soft, pillowy texture characterize these small dinner rolls. Consumers commonly use them for sliders, sandwiches, dinner sides and party trays; reviewers frequently note consistent softness and sweetness, convenience of portion size, and occasional concerns about freshness and handling, especially during transit in colder months.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- whey
- butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly yeasty flavor and a soft, pillowy texture characterize these small dinner rolls. Consumers commonly use them for sliders, sandwiches, dinner sides and party trays; reviewers frequently note consistent softness and sweetness, convenience of portion size, and occasional concerns about freshness and handling, especially during transit in colder months.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Monocalcium, Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate
Check King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


