Is Egg Beaters Cage-Free Original Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, straightforward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that cooks into soft, uniform curds. Commonly used for quick scrambles, omelets, breakfast bowls, and baking. Reviewers note convenient, consistent performance and easy cleanup, while some mention a less rich taste and occasionally thinner, slightly watery consistency compared with fresh counterparts overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Less Than 1% of: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Color (Includes Beta Carotene).

Check Egg Beaters Cage-Free Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep