Is EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, FLORENTINE, EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, FLORENTINE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheeses
  • part-skim mozzarella

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES (84%), WATER, DICED TOMATO, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND PARMESAN CHEESES ([ MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ONIONS, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (INCLUDES BETA CAROTENE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GUAR GUM, YEAST EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM (SULFATE), IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERAL ACETATE), ZINC (SULFATE), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN.

Check EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, FLORENTINE, EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBreakfast