Is EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Maltodextrin, Horseradish, Artificial Color (Including Beta Carotene), Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Sulfate, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamins D3
Check EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EGG BEATERS Southwestern Style Real Egg Product, No Cholesterol, No Fat, Real Eggs, 15 oz., 15 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


