Is Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (NATURAL PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, AND MAPLE SYRUP), GREEN PEPPERS, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking