Is Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural pork
  • enzymes

natural pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (NATURAL PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, AND MAPLE SYRUP), GREEN PEPPERS, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Egg Bites, Uncured Bacon + Pepper Jack is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking