Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is a minimally processed, all-natural pork product. The pork used in this bacon is raised without added hormones and does not contain any added nitrates or nitrites. Each cooked serving of this bacon provides 6 grams of protein and only 70 calories. It is made with natural ingredients like celery and cherry powder. People appreciate the taste of this bacon.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is a minimally processed, all-natural pork product. The pork used in this bacon is raised without added hormones and does not contain any added nitrates or nitrites. Each cooked serving of this bacon provides 6 grams of protein and only 70 calories. It is made with natural ingredients like celery and cherry powder. People appreciate the taste of this bacon.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


