Is Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon Vegan?

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is a minimally processed, all-natural pork product. The pork used in this bacon is raised without added hormones and does not contain any added nitrates or nitrites. Each cooked serving of this bacon provides 6 grams of protein and only 70 calories. It is made with natural ingredients like celery and cherry powder. People appreciate the taste of this bacon.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is a minimally processed, all-natural pork product. The pork used in this bacon is raised without added hormones and does not contain any added nitrates or nitrites. Each cooked serving of this bacon provides 6 grams of protein and only 70 calories. It is made with natural ingredients like celery and cherry powder. People appreciate the taste of this bacon.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)
Check Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


