Is EGG CARNITAS BAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • chihuahua cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SHREDDED PORK CARNITAS (PORK WATER, LARD, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE], GARLIC POWDER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE), FAJITA VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SOYBEAN OIL), HATCH GREEN CHILIES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check EGG CARNITAS BAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingLunch