Is EGG DROP SOUP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LACTOSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHIVES, POLYSORBATE 80, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GYANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check EGG DROP SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG DROP SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
EGG DROP SOUP MIX is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


