Is Egg-Land's Best Breakfast Bowl Sausage & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk solids
  • butter flavoring
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled eggs (whole egg, nonfat milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, butter flavoring [milk solids, nonfat dry milk, salt, natural flavor], white pepper), potatoes, sausage crumble (pork, water, salt, sugar, spices, natural flavors), sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annato {color}, powdered cellulose {to prevent caking}), green onions. Contains egg, milk.

Check Egg-Land's Best Breakfast Bowl Sausage & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go