Is Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 481
  • natural flavour
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grain (Kibbled Purple Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (Wheat, Rye), Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Oats, Buckwheat, Kibbled Corn, Millet, Barley), Seeds (Linseed, Sunflower Kernels), Yeast, Vinegar, Kibbled Soy, Wheat Gluten, lodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)), Egg (35%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Mayonnaise (11%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Liquid Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract), Lettuce (5%), Salt, Pepper.

Check Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking