Is Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg
- natural flavour
- 481
- 471
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Multigrain Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grain (Kibbled Purple Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (Wheat, Rye), Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Oats, Buckwheat, Kibbled Corn, Millet, Barley), Seeds (Linseed, Sunflower Kernels), Yeast, Vinegar, Kibbled Soy, Wheat Gluten, lodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)), Egg (35%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Mayonnaise (11%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Liquid Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract), Lettuce (5%), Salt, Pepper.
Check Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Whole


