Is Egg Nog, Candy Cane Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Milk, Cream, Sugar, Modified Milk, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour

Check Egg Nog, Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Egg Nog, Candy Cane is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking