Is Egg Nog Chocolate Swirl Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate fudge ripple

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Eggnog (milk*, fair trade cane sugar, egg yolks*, natural flavour, salt, annatto extract*, guar gum*, carrageenan, locust bean gum*, vitamin D3), chocolate fudge ripple (cane sugar, water, cocoa, modified tapioca starch) Skim milk powder, Natural stabilizers (modified tapioca starch, locust bean gum, guar gum, gum arabic) Carotene. *Organic. May contain: Peanuts Tree nuts.

Check Egg Nog Chocolate Swirl Gelato against your own diets in the app.