Is EGG ROLLS CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dl-alanine
- glycine
dl-alanine
Dietitian noteAlanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: CABBAGE CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, CARROT, CELERY, ONION, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN). FLAVOR ENHANCER (GLYCINE, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SALT, SODIUM 5-INOSINATE, SODIUM 5-GUANYLATE), BLACK PEPPER. WRAPPER: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL.
Check EGG ROLLS CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG ROLLS CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Roll


