Is EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk with vitamin d added
  • unsalted butter
  • dextrose
  • enzyme preparation
  • enzyme blend
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DATEM, ENZYME BLEND {SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME PREPARATION, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID]), EGG SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking