Is EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk with vitamin d added
  • nonfat dry milk
  • unsalted butter

milk with vitamin d added

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DATEM, ENZYME BLEND {SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME PREPARATION, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID]), EGG SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking