Is EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • egg salad dressing
  • eggs
  • hard cooked egg
  • milk with vitamin d added
  • nonfat dry milk
  • unsalted butter
  • dextrose
  • enzyme preparation
  • calcium silicate
  • +6 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DATEM, ENZYME BLEND {SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME PREPARATION, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID]), EGG SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking