Is EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
- enzyme preparation
- enzyme blend
- +6 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HARD COOKED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DATEM, ENZYME BLEND {SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME PREPARATION, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID]), EGG SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE
Check EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Snack · Roll


