Is Egg salad sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE BREAD [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME FLOUR], EGG SALAD [COOKED EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CELERY], BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, WHEY.
Check Egg salad sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg salad sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


