Is EGG SALAD Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • hard cooked eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES AND CALCIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), SALT, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, CHIVES, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking