Is Eggland's Best Egg Rounds Bacon And Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, PANTOTHENTIC ACID, EGGS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVORING), CREAM, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, PEPPER. CONTAINS EGG, MILK.

Check Eggland's Best Egg Rounds Bacon And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyDenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking