Is Eggland's Best Egg Rounds Bacon And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bacon
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, PANTOTHENTIC ACID, EGGS, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVORING), CREAM, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, PEPPER. CONTAINS EGG, MILK.

Check Eggland's Best Egg Rounds Bacon And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyDenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking