Is Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite), May Contain Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Egg, Flavoring
Check Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Where to buy
Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


