Is Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct 6 oz are low carb wraps made with eggs. They offer various options such as vegan, gluten-free, nut-free, and keto. These wraps are perfect for every diet and are said to be good for weight loss. People also mention that the wraps freeze well. With these features, Egglife egg white wraps provide a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a low carb and diet-friendly alternative to traditional wraps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

egg whites, xanthan gum, natural flavor, salt, nisin (natural )

Check Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tested GF

Tested GF with our Nima sensor

onionschickleJan 2, 2023

Where to buy

Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking